Apache Solr vs OramaCore
A side-by-side comparison of two self-hosted search engines options — licensing, setup difficulty, resource needs, and what each one replaces.
| Feature | Apache Solr | OramaCore |
|---|---|---|
| Deploy effort | Under-an-hour setup | Under-an-hour setup |
| Health score | 81 · Excellent | 61 · Good |
| Category | Search Engines | Search Engines |
| License | Apache-2.0 | AGPL-3.0 |
| Language | Java | Rust |
| Setup difficulty | Hard | Medium |
| Min. RAM | 1,024 MB | 1,024 MB |
| Deployment | docker, kubernetes, bare-metal | docker, source |
| GitHub stars | ★ 1,674 | ★ 261 |
| First released | 2006 | 2024 |
| Replaces | Elasticsearch, Algolia | Algolia, Elasticsearch |
What are Apache Solr and OramaCore?
Apache Solr
Apache Solr is a highly reliable, scalable and fault-tolerant open-source search platform built on Apache Lucene. It powers full-text search, faceting and analytics for many large websites and applications.
- Lucene-powered full-text search
- Faceting and rich querying
- Distributed SolrCloud mode
- Extensive plugin ecosystem
OramaCore
OramaCore is an open-source search and answer engine that combines full-text, vector and hybrid search with built-in LLM-powered answers. It is self-hosted as a single runtime.
- Hybrid full-text and vector
- Built-in answer engine
- REST API
- Self-hostable
Apache Solr vs OramaCore: key differences
Apache Solr is written in Java, while OramaCore is built with Rust. Licensing differs — Apache-2.0 for Apache Solr versus AGPL-3.0 for OramaCore. Apache Solr is the more established project (first released 2006), while OramaCore arrived in 2024. Apache Solr has the considerably larger community, at 1,674 GitHub stars versus 261.
Why pick each one
Choose Apache Solr if…
- Mature and battle-tested
- Powerful faceting
Watch out for
- Configuration is complex
Choose OramaCore if…
- Released under the AGPL-3.0 license
- First-class Docker support for quick deployment
- Written in Rust
Frequently asked questions
Is Apache Solr or OramaCore better?
Neither is universally better. Apache Solr has the larger community, while OramaCore is simpler to set up (medium difficulty). Choose based on the comparison table above and your own setup.
Are Apache Solr and OramaCore free and open-source?
Yes. Apache Solr is licensed under Apache-2.0 and OramaCore under AGPL-3.0. Both can be self-hosted at no software cost.
Can I run Apache Solr and OramaCore with Docker?
Apache Solr: yes. OramaCore: yes.