Nextcloud News vs Reader by lemon24
A side-by-side comparison of two self-hosted rss & news readers options — licensing, setup difficulty, resource needs, and what each one replaces.
| Feature | Nextcloud News | Reader by lemon24 |
|---|---|---|
| Deploy effort | Under-an-hour setup | Under-an-hour setup |
| Health score | 82 · Excellent | 80 · Excellent |
| Category | RSS & News Readers | RSS & News Readers |
| License | AGPL-3.0 | MIT |
| Language | PHP | Python |
| Setup difficulty | Medium | Easy |
| Min. RAM | 512 MB | 128 MB |
| Deployment | docker, bare-metal | docker, source |
| GitHub stars | ★ 1,004 | ★ 557 |
| First released | 2012 | 2018 |
| Replaces | Feedly, Google Reader | Feedly, Google Reader |
What are Nextcloud News and Reader by lemon24?
Nextcloud News
Nextcloud News is an RSS and Atom feed reader application that runs as a Nextcloud app. It offers a feed-reading API supported by numerous mobile and desktop client applications.
- Integrated with Nextcloud
- Open feed-reading API
- Many compatible apps
Reader by lemon24
reader is a Python feed reader library that can fetch, store, and manage RSS, Atom, and JSON feeds, and it ships with a basic self-hostable web app and CLI. It supports plugins, full-text search, and OPML import for building a personal feed reader.
- Feed reader library and CLI
- Bundled web application
- Full-text search
- OPML import and export
Nextcloud News vs Reader by lemon24: key differences
Nextcloud News is written in PHP, while Reader by lemon24 is built with Python. Licensing differs — AGPL-3.0 for Nextcloud News versus MIT for Reader by lemon24. Reader by lemon24 is the lighter option, starting around 128 MB of RAM against 512 MB for Nextcloud News. Nextcloud News is the more established project (first released 2012), while Reader by lemon24 arrived in 2018.
Why pick each one
Choose Nextcloud News if…
- Released under the AGPL-3.0 license
- First-class Docker support for quick deployment
- Active community (1k GitHub stars)
- Written in PHP
Choose Reader by lemon24 if…
- Released under the MIT license
- Easy to set up — beginner-friendly
- First-class Docker support for quick deployment
- Written in Python
Frequently asked questions
Is Nextcloud News or Reader by lemon24 better?
Neither is universally better. Nextcloud News has the larger community, while Reader by lemon24 is simpler to set up (easy difficulty). Choose based on the comparison table above and your own setup.
Are Nextcloud News and Reader by lemon24 free and open-source?
Yes. Nextcloud News is licensed under AGPL-3.0 and Reader by lemon24 under MIT. Both can be self-hosted at no software cost.
Can I run Nextcloud News and Reader by lemon24 with Docker?
Nextcloud News: yes. Reader by lemon24: yes.
Which is lighter on resources, Nextcloud News or Reader by lemon24?
Reader by lemon24 has the smaller minimum footprint at 128 MB of RAM, compared to about 512 MB for Nextcloud News. Real-world usage depends on library size, user count, and enabled features.