Mozilla SOPS vs OpenBao
A side-by-side comparison of two self-hosted password managers options — licensing, setup difficulty, resource needs, and what each one replaces.
| Feature | Mozilla SOPS | OpenBao |
|---|---|---|
| Deploy effort | Read-the-docs project | Under-an-hour setup |
| Health score | 97 · Excellent | 91 · Excellent |
| Category | Password Managers | Password Managers |
| License | MPL-2.0 | MPL-2.0 |
| Language | Go | Go |
| Setup difficulty | Medium | Hard |
| Min. RAM | 64 MB | 256 MB |
| Deployment | binary, source | docker, kubernetes, binary |
| GitHub stars | ★ 23,200 | ★ 7,472 |
| First released | 2015 | 2024 |
| Replaces | AWS Secrets Manager, HashiCorp Vault | AWS Secrets Manager, HashiCorp Vault |
What are Mozilla SOPS and OpenBao?
Mozilla SOPS
SOPS is an open-source editor of encrypted files that supports YAML, JSON, ENV, INI and binary formats. It encrypts secret values so configuration with credentials can be safely stored in git.
- Encrypts only the values in config files
- Works with age, GPG and KMS keys
- Editor integration for encrypted files
- Git-friendly secrets management
OpenBao
OpenBao is a community-driven, open-source fork of HashiCorp Vault maintained under the Linux Foundation. It manages, stores and tightly controls access to secrets such as tokens, passwords and certificates.
- Truly open-source Vault alternative
- Dynamic secrets generation
- Encryption as a service
- Community governed under Linux Foundation
Mozilla SOPS vs OpenBao: key differences
Both projects are written in Go. Mozilla SOPS is the lighter option, starting around 64 MB of RAM against 256 MB for OpenBao. Mozilla SOPS is the more established project (first released 2015), while OpenBao arrived in 2024. Mozilla SOPS has the considerably larger community, at 23,200 GitHub stars versus 7,472. OpenBao lists first-class Docker deployment; Mozilla SOPS does not.
Why pick each one
Choose Mozilla SOPS if…
- Keeps secrets in version control safely
- No server to run
Watch out for
- Not a vault with access control
Choose OpenBao if…
- MPL-2.0 licensed
- Compatible with Vault tooling
Watch out for
- Young fork still stabilizing
Frequently asked questions
Is Mozilla SOPS or OpenBao better?
Mozilla SOPS is the stronger all-round pick: it has both the larger community and the simpler medium setup. Consider OpenBao if its specific feature set fits your needs better.
Are Mozilla SOPS and OpenBao free and open-source?
Yes. Mozilla SOPS is licensed under MPL-2.0 and OpenBao under MPL-2.0. Both can be self-hosted at no software cost.
Can I run Mozilla SOPS and OpenBao with Docker?
Mozilla SOPS: check the project docs for container support. OpenBao: yes.
Which is lighter on resources, Mozilla SOPS or OpenBao?
Mozilla SOPS has the smaller minimum footprint at 64 MB of RAM, compared to about 256 MB for OpenBao. Real-world usage depends on library size, user count, and enabled features.