Lunr.js vs Vald
A side-by-side comparison of two self-hosted search engines options — licensing, setup difficulty, resource needs, and what each one replaces.
| Feature | Lunr.js | Vald |
|---|---|---|
| Deploy effort | Read-the-docs project | Under-an-hour setup |
| Health score | 29 · At risk | 85 · Excellent |
| Category | Search Engines | Search Engines |
| License | MIT | Apache-2.0 |
| Language | JavaScript | Go |
| Setup difficulty | Easy | Hard |
| Min. RAM | 64 MB | 2,048 MB |
| Deployment | source | kubernetes, helm, docker |
| GitHub stars | ★ 9,203 | ★ 1,730 |
| First released | 2013 | 2020 |
| Replaces | Algolia, Elasticsearch | Pinecone, Elasticsearch |
What are Lunr.js and Vald?
Lunr.js
Lunr.js is a small, full-text search library for use in the browser that provides a simple search index without needing a backend service. It is commonly used to add offline search to static sites and documentation.
- Browser-based search
- No backend needed
- Prebuilt index support
- Tiny library size
Vald
Vald is a highly scalable distributed vector search engine designed to run on Kubernetes for approximate nearest neighbor search over billions of vectors. It is used for similarity search in recommendation and AI applications.
- Distributed vector search
- Kubernetes-native
- Billion-scale indexes
- Approximate nearest neighbor
Lunr.js vs Vald: key differences
Lunr.js is written in JavaScript, while Vald is built with Go. Licensing differs — MIT for Lunr.js versus Apache-2.0 for Vald. Lunr.js is the lighter option, starting around 64 MB of RAM against 2,048 MB for Vald. Lunr.js is the more established project (first released 2013), while Vald arrived in 2020. Lunr.js has the considerably larger community, at 9,203 GitHub stars versus 1,730. Vald lists first-class Docker deployment; Lunr.js does not.
Why pick each one
Choose Lunr.js if…
- Released under the MIT license
- Easy to set up — beginner-friendly
- Mature project with 9.2k GitHub stars
- Written in JavaScript
Choose Vald if…
- Released under the Apache-2.0 license
- First-class Docker support for quick deployment
- Kubernetes-ready with Helm charts available
- Active community (1.7k GitHub stars)
Frequently asked questions
Is Lunr.js or Vald better?
Lunr.js is the stronger all-round pick: it has both the larger community and the simpler easy setup. Consider Vald if its specific feature set fits your needs better.
Are Lunr.js and Vald free and open-source?
Yes. Lunr.js is licensed under MIT and Vald under Apache-2.0. Both can be self-hosted at no software cost.
Can I run Lunr.js and Vald with Docker?
Lunr.js: check the project docs for container support. Vald: yes.
Which is lighter on resources, Lunr.js or Vald?
Lunr.js has the smaller minimum footprint at 64 MB of RAM, compared to about 2,048 MB for Vald. Real-world usage depends on library size, user count, and enabled features.