Lunr.js vs Qdrant
A side-by-side comparison of two self-hosted search engines options — licensing, setup difficulty, resource needs, and what each one replaces.
| Feature | Lunr.js | Qdrant |
|---|---|---|
| Deploy effort | Read-the-docs project | Under-an-hour setup |
| Health score | 29 · At risk | 98 · Excellent |
| Category | Search Engines | Search Engines |
| License | MIT | Apache-2.0 |
| Language | JavaScript | Rust |
| Setup difficulty | Easy | Medium |
| Min. RAM | 64 MB | 512 MB |
| Deployment | source | docker, kubernetes, helm |
| GitHub stars | ★ 9,203 | ★ 34,775 |
| First released | 2013 | 2021 |
| Replaces | Algolia, Elasticsearch | Pinecone, Algolia |
What are Lunr.js and Qdrant?
Lunr.js
Lunr.js is a small, full-text search library for use in the browser that provides a simple search index without needing a backend service. It is commonly used to add offline search to static sites and documentation.
- Browser-based search
- No backend needed
- Prebuilt index support
- Tiny library size
Qdrant
Qdrant is an open-source vector similarity search engine and database written in Rust. It powers semantic search, recommendations and retrieval-augmented generation with a convenient API.
- Fast vector similarity search
- Payload filtering with vectors
- Distributed clustering
- REST and gRPC APIs
Lunr.js vs Qdrant: key differences
Lunr.js is written in JavaScript, while Qdrant is built with Rust. Licensing differs — MIT for Lunr.js versus Apache-2.0 for Qdrant. Lunr.js is the lighter option, starting around 64 MB of RAM against 512 MB for Qdrant. Lunr.js is the more established project (first released 2013), while Qdrant arrived in 2021. Qdrant has the considerably larger community, at 34,775 GitHub stars versus 9,203. Qdrant lists first-class Docker deployment; Lunr.js does not.
Why pick each one
Choose Lunr.js if…
- Released under the MIT license
- Easy to set up — beginner-friendly
- Mature project with 9.2k GitHub stars
- Written in JavaScript
Choose Qdrant if…
- Excellent performance
- Easy to deploy
Watch out for
- Specialized for vector workloads
Frequently asked questions
Is Lunr.js or Qdrant better?
Neither is universally better. Qdrant has the larger community, while Lunr.js is simpler to set up (easy difficulty). Choose based on the comparison table above and your own setup.
Are Lunr.js and Qdrant free and open-source?
Yes. Lunr.js is licensed under MIT and Qdrant under Apache-2.0. Both can be self-hosted at no software cost.
Can I run Lunr.js and Qdrant with Docker?
Lunr.js: check the project docs for container support. Qdrant: yes.
Which is lighter on resources, Lunr.js or Qdrant?
Lunr.js has the smaller minimum footprint at 64 MB of RAM, compared to about 512 MB for Qdrant. Real-world usage depends on library size, user count, and enabled features.