Kasm Workspaces vs Xpra
A side-by-side comparison of two self-hosted remote access & vpn options — licensing, setup difficulty, resource needs, and what each one replaces.
| Feature | Kasm Workspaces | Xpra |
|---|---|---|
| Deploy effort | Under-an-hour setup | Read-the-docs project |
| Health score | 74 · Good | 87 · Excellent |
| Category | Remote Access & VPN | Remote Access & VPN |
| License | Proprietary | GPL-2.0 |
| Language | Shell | Python |
| Setup difficulty | Medium | Medium |
| Min. RAM | 4,096 MB | 256 MB |
| Deployment | docker | bare-metal, binary |
| GitHub stars | ★ 1,228 | ★ 2,982 |
| First released | 2020 | 2009 |
| Replaces | Citrix, Amazon WorkSpaces | NX, Citrix |
What are Kasm Workspaces and Xpra?
Kasm Workspaces
Kasm Workspaces delivers containerized desktops and apps streamed to a browser, enabling secure remote work and disposable browsing. The Community Edition is free to self-host.
- Streamed containerized desktops
- Disposable browser isolation
- Browser-based access
- Multi-user workspaces
Xpra
Xpra is an open-source tool that runs remote X11 applications and full desktops, keeping them persistent and accessible from anywhere including via HTML5 in a browser. It is often called screen for X.
- Persistent remote apps
- HTML5 browser client
- Audio and clipboard forwarding
- Seamless windows
Kasm Workspaces vs Xpra: key differences
Kasm Workspaces is written in Shell, while Xpra is built with Python. Licensing differs — Proprietary for Kasm Workspaces versus GPL-2.0 for Xpra. Xpra is the lighter option, starting around 256 MB of RAM against 4,096 MB for Kasm Workspaces. Xpra is the more established project (first released 2009), while Kasm Workspaces arrived in 2020. Xpra has the considerably larger community, at 2,982 GitHub stars versus 1,228. Kasm Workspaces lists first-class Docker deployment; Xpra does not.
Why pick each one
Choose Kasm Workspaces if…
- Released under the Proprietary license
- First-class Docker support for quick deployment
- Active community (1.2k GitHub stars)
- Written in Shell
Choose Xpra if…
- Released under the GPL-2.0 license
- Active community (3k GitHub stars)
- Written in Python
- Tiny footprint — runs in 256 MB RAM
Frequently asked questions
Is Kasm Workspaces or Xpra better?
Neither is universally better. Xpra has the larger community; both share a medium setup difficulty, so the decision comes down to features and licensing.
Are Kasm Workspaces and Xpra free and open-source?
Yes. Kasm Workspaces is licensed under Proprietary and Xpra under GPL-2.0. Both can be self-hosted at no software cost.
Can I run Kasm Workspaces and Xpra with Docker?
Kasm Workspaces: yes. Xpra: check the project docs for container support.
Which is lighter on resources, Kasm Workspaces or Xpra?
Xpra has the smaller minimum footprint at 256 MB of RAM, compared to about 4,096 MB for Kasm Workspaces. Real-world usage depends on library size, user count, and enabled features.