GPT-SoVITS vs Speaches
A side-by-side comparison of two self-hosted self-hosted ai options — licensing, setup difficulty, resource needs, and what each one replaces.
| Feature | GPT-SoVITS | Speaches |
|---|---|---|
| Deploy effort | Under-an-hour setup | Under-an-hour setup |
| Health score | 88 · Excellent | 83 · Excellent |
| Category | Self-Hosted AI | Self-Hosted AI |
| License | MIT | MIT |
| Language | Python | Python |
| Setup difficulty | Hard | Medium |
| Min. RAM | 4,096 MB | 2,048 MB |
| Deployment | docker, source | docker, source |
| GitHub stars | ★ 62,097 | ★ 3,677 |
| First released | 2024 | 2024 |
| Replaces | ElevenLabs | OpenAI Audio API, ElevenLabs |
What are GPT-SoVITS and Speaches?
GPT-SoVITS
GPT-SoVITS is an open-source voice conversion and text-to-speech system capable of cloning a voice from a very short audio sample. It can be self-hosted with a web UI for training and generating speech in multiple languages.
- Few-shot voice cloning
- Multilingual synthesis
- Web training UI
- Runs locally
Speaches
Speaches is a self-hosted server that provides OpenAI-compatible transcription, translation, and text-to-speech endpoints. It supports streaming and a range of open speech models for private voice applications.
- OpenAI-compatible audio API
- Streaming transcription
- Text-to-speech support
- Multiple open models
GPT-SoVITS vs Speaches: key differences
Both projects are written in Python. Speaches is the lighter option, starting around 2,048 MB of RAM against 4,096 MB for GPT-SoVITS. GPT-SoVITS has the considerably larger community, at 62,097 GitHub stars versus 3,677.
Why pick each one
Choose GPT-SoVITS if…
- Clones voices from seconds
- Multilingual speech output
- Web UI included
Watch out for
- GPU strongly recommended
- Setup complexity
Choose Speaches if…
- Released under the MIT license
- First-class Docker support for quick deployment
- Active community (3.7k GitHub stars)
- Written in Python
Frequently asked questions
Is GPT-SoVITS or Speaches better?
Neither is universally better. GPT-SoVITS has the larger community, while Speaches is simpler to set up (medium difficulty). Choose based on the comparison table above and your own setup.
Are GPT-SoVITS and Speaches free and open-source?
Yes. GPT-SoVITS is licensed under MIT and Speaches under MIT. Both can be self-hosted at no software cost.
Can I run GPT-SoVITS and Speaches with Docker?
GPT-SoVITS: yes. Speaches: yes.
Which is lighter on resources, GPT-SoVITS or Speaches?
Speaches has the smaller minimum footprint at 2,048 MB of RAM, compared to about 4,096 MB for GPT-SoVITS. Real-world usage depends on library size, user count, and enabled features.