Discourse-compatible Antville vs MyBB
A side-by-side comparison of two self-hosted forums & community options — licensing, setup difficulty, resource needs, and what each one replaces.
| Feature | Discourse-compatible Antville | MyBB |
|---|---|---|
| Deploy effort | Read-the-docs project | Under-an-hour setup |
| Health score | 57 · Fair | 83 · Excellent |
| Category | Forums & Community | Forums & Community |
| License | Apache-2.0 | LGPL-3.0 |
| Language | JavaScript | PHP |
| Setup difficulty | Hard | Easy |
| Min. RAM | 512 MB | 256 MB |
| Deployment | bare-metal, source | docker, bare-metal, source |
| GitHub stars | ★ 90 | ★ 1,242 |
| First released | 2001 | 2005 |
| Replaces | WordPress, phpBB | vBulletin, phpBB |
What are Discourse-compatible Antville and MyBB?
Discourse-compatible Antville
Antville is an open-source platform for running community-driven weblogs and discussion sites. It allows multiple sites and collaborative content on a single installation.
- Multi-site weblog hosting
- Collaborative content
- Built-in discussion features
- Runs on the Helma framework
MyBB
MyBB is a free, open-source forum software focused on being easy to use, customizable, and extensible. It provides a powerful moderation suite and a plugin and theme system.
- Easy administration panel
- Plugin and theme system
- Powerful moderation tools
- Lightweight footprint
Discourse-compatible Antville vs MyBB: key differences
Discourse-compatible Antville is written in JavaScript, while MyBB is built with PHP. Licensing differs — Apache-2.0 for Discourse-compatible Antville versus LGPL-3.0 for MyBB. MyBB is the lighter option, starting around 256 MB of RAM against 512 MB for Discourse-compatible Antville. Discourse-compatible Antville is the more established project (first released 2001), while MyBB arrived in 2005. MyBB has the considerably larger community, at 1,242 GitHub stars versus 90. MyBB lists first-class Docker deployment; Discourse-compatible Antville does not.
Why pick each one
Choose Discourse-compatible Antville if…
- Released under the Apache-2.0 license
- Written in JavaScript
- Lightweight — runs in 512 MB RAM
Watch out for
- Very niche project
- Outdated technology stack
Choose MyBB if…
- Simple to install and run
- Good customization
Watch out for
- Classic forum styling
- No native real-time features
Frequently asked questions
Is Discourse-compatible Antville or MyBB better?
MyBB is the stronger all-round pick: it has both the larger community and the simpler easy setup. Consider Discourse-compatible Antville if its specific feature set fits your needs better.
Are Discourse-compatible Antville and MyBB free and open-source?
Yes. Discourse-compatible Antville is licensed under Apache-2.0 and MyBB under LGPL-3.0. Both can be self-hosted at no software cost.
Can I run Discourse-compatible Antville and MyBB with Docker?
Discourse-compatible Antville: check the project docs for container support. MyBB: yes.
Which is lighter on resources, Discourse-compatible Antville or MyBB?
MyBB has the smaller minimum footprint at 256 MB of RAM, compared to about 512 MB for Discourse-compatible Antville. Real-world usage depends on library size, user count, and enabled features.