Courier Mail Server vs Dovecot
A side-by-side comparison of two self-hosted mail servers options — licensing, setup difficulty, resource needs, and what each one replaces.
| Feature | Courier Mail Server | Dovecot |
|---|---|---|
| Deploy effort | Read-the-docs project | Under-an-hour setup |
| Health score | 62 · Good | 83 · Excellent |
| Category | Mail Servers | Mail Servers |
| License | GPL-3.0 | MIT |
| Language | C | C |
| Setup difficulty | Hard | Hard |
| Min. RAM | 512 MB | 128 MB |
| Deployment | bare-metal, source | docker, bare-metal, source |
| GitHub stars | ★ 13 | ★ 1,255 |
| First released | 2000 | 2002 |
| Replaces | Microsoft Exchange | Microsoft Exchange |
What are Courier Mail Server and Dovecot?
Courier Mail Server
Courier is an integrated mail server suite that combines an MTA with IMAP, POP3, ESMTP, and webmail components. It provides a complete mail system from a single coordinated project.
- Integrated MTA and IMAP
- Built-in webmail
- Maildir storage
- LDAP authentication
Dovecot
Dovecot is an open-source IMAP and POP3 server for Linux and Unix systems, written with security as a primary goal. It is the mailbox-access component of most self-hosted mail stacks.
- High-performance IMAP/POP3
- Sieve filtering support
- Flexible mailbox storage formats
- Strong security focus
Courier Mail Server vs Dovecot: key differences
Both projects are written in C. Licensing differs — GPL-3.0 for Courier Mail Server versus MIT for Dovecot. Dovecot is the lighter option, starting around 128 MB of RAM against 512 MB for Courier Mail Server. Courier Mail Server is the more established project (first released 2000), while Dovecot arrived in 2002. Dovecot has the considerably larger community, at 1,255 GitHub stars versus 13. Dovecot lists first-class Docker deployment; Courier Mail Server does not.
Why pick each one
Choose Courier Mail Server if…
- Released under the GPL-3.0 license
- Written in C
- Lightweight — runs in 512 MB RAM
Choose Dovecot if…
- Very efficient and reliable
- Industry standard
Watch out for
- Configuration is complex
- Mailbox access only
Frequently asked questions
Is Courier Mail Server or Dovecot better?
Neither is universally better. Dovecot has the larger community; both share a hard setup difficulty, so the decision comes down to features and licensing.
Are Courier Mail Server and Dovecot free and open-source?
Yes. Courier Mail Server is licensed under GPL-3.0 and Dovecot under MIT. Both can be self-hosted at no software cost.
Can I run Courier Mail Server and Dovecot with Docker?
Courier Mail Server: check the project docs for container support. Dovecot: yes.
Which is lighter on resources, Courier Mail Server or Dovecot?
Dovecot has the smaller minimum footprint at 128 MB of RAM, compared to about 512 MB for Courier Mail Server. Real-world usage depends on library size, user count, and enabled features.