Camera.UI vs go2rtc
A side-by-side comparison of two self-hosted video surveillance options — licensing, setup difficulty, resource needs, and what each one replaces.
| Feature | Camera.UI | go2rtc |
|---|---|---|
| Deploy effort | Under-an-hour setup | Under-an-hour setup |
| Health score | 83 · Excellent | 90 · Excellent |
| Category | Video Surveillance | Video Surveillance |
| License | MIT | MIT |
| Language | TypeScript | Go |
| Setup difficulty | Medium | Medium |
| Min. RAM | 1,024 MB | 128 MB |
| Deployment | docker, bare-metal | docker, binary, bare-metal |
| GitHub stars | ★ 1,113 | ★ 14,239 |
| First released | 2021 | 2022 |
| Replaces | Nest Cam | Nest Cam |
What are Camera.UI and go2rtc?
Camera.UI
camera.ui is a self-hosted NVR-style web interface for managing RTSP-capable cameras with notifications and recordings. It includes motion detection, snapshots, and integration with HomeKit and other smart-home systems.
- RTSP camera management
- Motion detection and snapshots
- Notifications
- Smart-home integration
go2rtc
go2rtc is a camera streaming application that supports RTSP, WebRTC, HomeKit, and many other protocols with very low latency. It is widely used as a streaming layer for surveillance and smart-home camera setups.
- Multi-protocol camera streaming
- Ultra-low latency WebRTC
- HomeKit support
- Single binary
Camera.UI vs go2rtc: key differences
Camera.UI is written in TypeScript, while go2rtc is built with Go. Go2rtc is the lighter option, starting around 128 MB of RAM against 1,024 MB for Camera.UI. Go2rtc has the considerably larger community, at 14,239 GitHub stars versus 1,113.
Why pick each one
Choose Camera.UI if…
- Released under the MIT license
- First-class Docker support for quick deployment
- Active community (1.1k GitHub stars)
- Written in TypeScript
Watch out for
- Smaller community
- Best paired with Homebridge
Choose go2rtc if…
- Very low latency
- Lightweight and flexible
Watch out for
- Streaming layer, not a full NVR
- Config requires some knowledge
Frequently asked questions
Is Camera.UI or go2rtc better?
Neither is universally better. go2rtc has the larger community; both share a medium setup difficulty, so the decision comes down to features and licensing.
Are Camera.UI and go2rtc free and open-source?
Yes. Camera.UI is licensed under MIT and go2rtc under MIT. Both can be self-hosted at no software cost.
Can I run Camera.UI and go2rtc with Docker?
Camera.UI: yes. go2rtc: yes.
Which is lighter on resources, Camera.UI or go2rtc?
go2rtc has the smaller minimum footprint at 128 MB of RAM, compared to about 1,024 MB for Camera.UI. Real-world usage depends on library size, user count, and enabled features.